Ken Ganley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Mentor

Blog

All Jeep Dealer Ken Ganley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Fiat Painesville Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor Painesville Jeep Dealer Painesville Ram Dealer Jeep Wrangler Maintenance Tips Jeep Wrangler Road Trip Tips RAM 1500 Trims and Features Mentor OH CDJR Dealer Dodge Charger Jeep Grand Cherokee Ken Ganley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram FIAT Painesville Service Painesville Dodge Dealer Mentor Ohio RAM Dealer CDJR Maintenance in Mentor Foodies Jeep Trim Levels Ohio Events Painesville Amenities Painesville Living RAM Model Specs Things to do in Painesville 2026 Jeep Wrangler Adventure SUV Auto Finance Mentor OH Certified Pre-Owned Inventory Chrysler Dealer Mentor OH Chrysler Pacifica Local Community Events New CDJR Inventory New RAM Specials and Offers Painesville Eateries Restaurants in Painesville Service Center Mentor OH Towing Capabilities Willoughby, OH Community Event 2026 Jeep Gladiator 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Jeep Grand Cherokee vs. Wrangler Lease Offers Multi-Point Inspection and Alignment Check New Chrysler Inventory New Chrysler Specials and Offers New Dodge Specials and Offers New Jeep Specials and Offers Painesville Chrysler Dealer Painesville Fiat Dealer Painesville Used Cars Spring Maintenance Tax Refund Used Inventory

Jeep Recon EV: Should Mentor Ohio Off-Road Buyers Wait or Buy a Wrangler Now

There's a genuinely interesting decision facing Mentor off-road fans right now. Jeep's first electric Trail Rated SUV, the Jeep Recon EV, is landing at dealerships in early 2026 with 650 horsepower, removable doors, and real trail credentials. It's exciting, it's fast, and it's also nearly $67,000 and in limited supply at launch. Meanwhile, the Jeep Wrangler sits on the lot today, proven over decades, starting around $50,000, ready to drive home this weekend. So do you wait for the shiny new EV, or buy the icon now? Here's the honest breakdown for Mentor drivers. Quick Answer: Wait for the Jeep Recon EV if you want cutting-edge electric power (650 hp, 3.6-second 0-60), do mostly local trails and daily driving within its roughly 250-mile range, and can spend around $67,000. Buy a Wrangler now if you want proven off-road capability, longer trips without charging stops, open-air freedom at a lower price, and something you can drive home today. For most Mentor buyers who tow, road-trip, or want value, the Wrangler is still the smarter buy right now. What Exactly Is the Jeep Recon EV The Recon is Jeep's first fully electric SUV to earn the Trail Rated badge, and it's a serious piece of kit. It launches in Moab trim at $66,995 including destination, with a dual-motor all-wheel-drive setup making 650 horsepower and 620 lb-ft of torque, enough to hit 60 mph in a startling 3.6 seconds. That's more power than the V8 Wrangler 392 ever made, and because it's electric, all that torque arrives instantly, which genuinely helps when crawling over rocks. Jeep kept the fun stuff too: removable doors, removable rear-quarter glass, a swing gate, and even an available power top. It rides on 33-inch tires with a steel underbody shield protecting the 100.5-kWh battery. The catch is range. Jeep estimates around 250 miles on a full charge, and that's before you factor in cold weather or trail use, both of which pull the number down. The Range Problem Ohio Winters Make Worse Here's where Mentor buyers need to think locally before falling for the horsepower. That 250-mile range is an ideal-conditions figure, and Northeast Ohio rarely offers ideal conditions in the months when you'd most want a capable 4x4. Cold weather is hard on every EV. In the depths of a Chardon-area winter, when temperatures sit in the teens and lake-effect snow is flying, an electric SUV can lose 20 to 30 percent of its range. That 250-mile Recon can realistically become a 175-to-200-mile Recon on a bitter January day, and running the cabin heat trims it further. Off-roading, with its constant low-speed grinding and climbing, eats range too. None of that makes the Recon bad. It makes it a vehicle you have to plan around. If your adventures are local, a day at the trails and back, and you can charge at home overnight, the Recon fits beautifully. If you're the type who points the Jeep toward Kentucky's off-road parks or the mountains for a long weekend, the charging math gets stressful fast, and that's where the Wrangler still shines. Why the Wrangler Is Still the Smart Buy for Many The Wrangler's biggest advantages are the ones the Recon can't match yet: proven history, longer legs, and a much friendlier price. It starts around $50,000 versus the Recon's $67,000, and that gap buys a lot of gas, gear, or trail upgrades. For Mentor drivers who road-trip, tow a small trailer or boat toward Lake Erie, or simply don't want to think about charging infrastructure on a spur-of-the-moment adventure, the gas or 4xe hybrid Wrangler just goes. Fill up in five minutes anywhere and keep moving. It also carries decades of proven durability and one of the strongest resale reputations in the business, while the brand-new Recon is a first-year EV with no long-term track record yet. And if you want to hedge, the Wrangler 4xe plug-in hybrid already gives you electric-only running for daily errands plus a gas engine for the long hauls, arguably the best of both worlds while the pure-electric Recon proves itself over the next few years. Who Should Wait and Who Should Buy Now It comes down to how and where you actually drive. Neither choice is wrong, they just fit different owners. Wait for the Recon if you're an early adopter who loves new tech, your off-roading stays local and within range, you charge at home, and the $67,000 price and instant electric power genuinely excite you. Being first to own an electric Trail Rated Jeep is a real draw, and for the right buyer it's worth it. Buy a Wrangler now if you want proven capability, longer road-trip range, towing flexibility, open-air freedom at a lower price, and a vehicle you can drive home this weekend without joining a waitlist. For the majority of Mentor buyers, especially those who value range, value, and versatility, that's the Wrangler, at least until the Recon builds a track record and charging gets easier. Frequently Asked Questions When does the Jeep Recon EV go on sale The Recon arrives at US dealerships in early 2026, launching first in Moab trim and in limited quantities. Availability will be tight at first, so serious buyers should get on a list early. How much does the Jeep Recon cost The launch Moab trim starts at $66,995 including destination. That's roughly $17,000 more than a base Wrangler, which starts around $50,000. How far can the Jeep Recon go on a charge Jeep estimates up to about 250 miles. Expect that to drop 20 to 30 percent in cold Ohio winters and during heavy off-road use, so plan your range accordingly. Is the Recon more capable off-road than the Wrangler It's genuinely capable, with Trail Rated credentials, 650 hp, instant torque, and removable doors. But the Wrangler has decades of proven capability and doesn't rely on charging, which matters for remote or long trips. Should I buy a Wrangler now or wait for the Recon If you road-trip, tow, want lower cost, or need to drive home today, buy the Wrangler now. If you want new electric tech, stay within range, and can charge at home, waiting for the Recon makes sense. Explore Your Jeep Options at Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor The best way to decide is to drive a Wrangler today and feel what proven Jeep capability is like, then judge whether the Recon is worth the wait for your kind of adventures. Our team can walk you through both paths honestly and help you get on the Recon list if that's your call. Visit Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor at 8505 Mentor Ave to explore the current Wrangler lineup, check new vehicle specials, and stay first in line for Recon news.

Read More

Ram ProMaster 2500: The Best Commercial Work Van for Mentor, Ohio Businesses

Ask any tradesperson in Mentor what they need from a work van and you'll hear the same three things: room to haul, a floor that won't wreck their back, and something that actually moves on a snowy February morning. The Ram ProMaster 2500 was built with that exact job description in mind, and around here, one feature in particular sets it apart from every rival on the lot. That feature is front-wheel drive, and in the Northeast Ohio snowbelt it matters more than the spec sheet lets on. Pair it with the biggest, boxiest cargo hold in the class and a load floor that sits lower to the pavement than anything else out there, and you've got a van that genuinely earns its keep for a working business in Lake County. Quick Answer The 2026 Ram ProMaster 2500 is the smart commercial work van for Mentor businesses because it's the only major full-size van with standard front-wheel drive, a real edge in snowbelt winters. Add class-leading cargo room up to 463 cubic feet, an easy-loading 21-inch load floor, and a 276-horsepower V6, and you have a van that fits nearly any trade and upfits with ease. Why Front-Wheel Drive Wins Mentor Winters Front-wheel drive is the ProMaster's quiet advantage here, because it plants the engine's weight right over the wheels doing the pulling. When rear-drive vans are spinning at a snowed-in job site, the ProMaster claws its way out. That matters more in this corner of Ohio than almost anywhere. Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor serves Lake, Cuyahoga, Geauga, and Ashtabula counties, and Geauga's county seat of Chardon is one of the snowiest spots in the state, burying crews under 100-plus inches a year while lake-effect bands drop a couple of inches in a single hour. The old joke about two-hour driveway dig-outs isn't really a joke when you're trying to start a workday. The Ford Transit and Chevy Express both drive the rear wheels, which is fine in July and white-knuckle in January. The ProMaster is the lone full-size holdout on front-wheel drive, and it adds standard Crosswind Assist to steady that tall body against the gusts rolling off Lake Erie. Add a set of proper winter tires and your crew keeps earning while the competition waits on the plow. How Much the ProMaster 2500 Can Actually Haul Plenty, and more than most people expect from a van this easy to drive. Depending on the roof height and wheelbase you choose, the ProMaster swallows up to 463 cubic feet of cargo and carries payloads in the neighborhood of 3,800 to 4,700 pounds. The spec that working owners come to love, though, isn't the headline volume, it's the load floor height. At just 21 inches off the ground, it's the lowest in the class, and when you're stepping in and out of the back a hundred times a day with boxes, fittings, or appliances, that low step is something your knees and back notice by quitting time. High-roof models let most workers stand fully upright inside, turning the cargo bay into a real mobile workshop instead of a hunched-over crawlspace. And with a 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 making around 276 horsepower through a nine-speed automatic, there's enough muscle to merge a full load onto I-90 without drama. Here's how the key numbers land across configurations: Spec ProMaster 2500 Max cargo volume Up to 463 cu ft Payload range ~3,830 to 4,680 lbs Load floor height 21 inches (lowest in class) Roof heights Low, standard, high Engine 3.6L V6, ~276 hp, 9-speed auto Which Mentor Businesses It Fits Best Just about any trade or delivery operation that lives out of its van. The ProMaster's square, near-vertical walls are the real story, because they make shelving, racks, and custom bins easy to mount and let you use every last inch. That squared-off shape is exactly what a plumber or electrician wants for organized parts storage, what an HVAC tech needs for hauling units between job sites in Painesville and Perry, and what a contractor appreciates when loading trim or pipe that runs eleven feet long. Delivery and courier routes get maximum cube for city driving, while mobile businesses like caterers, cleaners, and groomers get a clean canvas to build out. The more curved Transit can't match those flat walls as cleanly, and for fleet buyers that means more predictable upfit costs across every van you order. Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor runs a dedicated commercial operation, so it's worth browsing the commercial inventory to match a roof height and wheelbase to your trade. Honest Comparison: ProMaster vs Transit vs Express No van is perfect, so here's the straight version. The Ford Transit's real advantage over the ProMaster is available all-wheel drive, which the ProMaster simply doesn't offer. If AWD is non-negotiable for your operation, the Transit deserves a serious look, and an honest dealer will tell you so. But for most Mentor businesses, the ProMaster answers with a lower load floor, more maximum cargo volume, those upfit-friendly square walls, and standard front-wheel-drive traction that handles most snowbelt situations without paying the AWD premium. The Chevy Express, meanwhile, is the old-timer of the bunch, proven and simple, but its dated rear-drive, lower-roof design gives up too much cargo space and modern tech to keep pace. For all-around work-van value in this market, the ProMaster makes the strongest case. Frequently Asked Questions Is the Ram ProMaster front-wheel or rear-wheel drive? It's front-wheel drive, the only major full-size work van built that way. Putting the engine's weight over the drive wheels gives it a genuine traction edge in Mentor's snowbelt winters. How much can the ProMaster 2500 carry? Depending on configuration, payload runs roughly 3,830 to 4,680 pounds, with cargo volume reaching up to 463 cubic feet in the high-roof, long-wheelbase setup. Can you stand up inside the ProMaster? Yes. High-roof models offer more than six feet of interior standing height, so most workers can move around fully upright while they work. Is the ProMaster good for upfitting shelving and racks? It's one of the best in the class for it. The square, near-vertical cargo walls and low floor make mounting shelving, bins, and custom storage straightforward. What engine does the 2026 ProMaster have? A 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 making around 276 horsepower, paired with a smooth nine-speed automatic transmission. Ready to Put a ProMaster to Work in Mentor Your business runs on uptime, and the ProMaster 2500 is built to deliver it load after load, winter after winter. Whether you need a single van or a whole fleet, the right roof height, wheelbase, and upfit are waiting to be spec'd around your trade, backed by a dealership that moved into a larger, state-of-the-art Mentor facility in 2024 specifically to serve customers better. Stop by Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor at 8505 Mentor Ave, Mentor, OH 44060 to talk configurations, upfits, and commercial financing with a team that genuinely understands work vehicles. Call 440-709-8571 or come see the commercial inventory in person.

2026 Dodge Charger vs Challenger: Which Muscle Car Is Right for Mentor Ohio Drivers

If you're a Mentor driver cross-shopping the 2026 Dodge Charger against the Challenger, there's one big thing you need to know before you go any further: there is no 2026 Dodge Challenger. Dodge ended Challenger production back in December 2023. The nameplate is gone from the new-car lineup entirely. So the real question isn't "which one," it's whether the 2026 Dodge Charger can deliver everything Mentor muscle fans loved about the Challenger. Good news: it just might. Quick Answer There is no 2026 Challenger, its production ended in 2023. The new 2026 Dodge Charger now covers both roles, offered as a two-door coupe (filling the Challenger's shoes) and a four-door sedan. It brings a 420-to-670-hp twin-turbo SIXPACK engine, standard all-wheel drive with a rear-wheel-drive burnout mode, and it was named 2026 North American Car of the Year. For Mentor buyers, it's the new muscle car, while the Challenger lives on only as a used buy. Is There Actually a 2026 Dodge Challenger No. Dodge stopped building the Challenger after the 2023 model year, closing the book on the V8 era with seven "Last Call" special editions. If you want a Challenger today, you're shopping the used market, and that's a perfectly good option we'll cover below. Here's what Dodge did instead of building a new Challenger: Redesigned the Charger to cover both body styles Added a two-door coupe that directly replaces the Challenger Kept the four-door sedan for buyers who want practicality Offered both gas SIXPACK and electric Daytona versions In other words, the Charger nameplate absorbed the Challenger. The two-door Charger coupe is, for all practical purposes, the Challenger's successor with a different badge on the trunk. What Does the 2026 Charger Offer That the Challenger Didn't Plenty. The new Charger brings more power, standard all-wheel drive, and modern tech the aging Challenger never had, while still delivering real muscle-car attitude. At the heart of the gas models is the 3.0-liter twin-turbo SIXPACK straight-six: Charger R/T: up to 420 horsepower and 468 lb-ft of torque Charger Scat Pack: up to 550 horsepower Daytona Scat Pack (electric): up to 670 horsepower For comparison, the old 2023 Challenger R/T used a 5.7-liter V8 making 372 horsepower and 400 lb-ft, and it didn't offer all-wheel drive at all. The new Charger R/T beats it on both power and traction. That standard all-wheel drive is a genuine game-changer for Mentor drivers. The old rear-wheel-drive Challenger could be a white-knuckle handful when the Lake Erie snowbelt dumped lake-effect snow on the roads. The new Charger sends power to all four wheels for winter confidence, then lets you switch to 100 percent rear-wheel drive at the push of a button when you want smoky burnouts on a dry summer day. Best of both worlds. Coupe or Sedan: Which Charger Body Style Fits Mentor Drivers Both. The 2026 Charger comes as a two-door coupe for purists and a four-door sedan for those who need everyday practicality, and both pack the same muscle. Here's how the two configurations stack up: Feature Charger Coupe (2-Door) Charger Sedan (4-Door) Best for Classic muscle-car feel Families, daily practicality Replaces The Challenger coupe The old Charger sedan Rear-seat access Tighter Easy, four doors Cargo Liftback design Liftback, ~37 cu ft behind row 1 Attitude Retro coupe silhouette Widebody performance sedan The Charger is significantly larger than before, roughly 207 inches long, so even the coupe is a substantial car. The rear liftback design (instead of a traditional trunk) gives you a wide opening and around 37 cubic feet of cargo space behind the first row, making this a muscle car you can genuinely use as a daily driver for Costco runs and road trips to Cleveland. For a Mentor buyer who wants that classic two-door Challenger silhouette, the Charger coupe is your answer. For someone hauling kids and gear, the four-door sedan delivers the same power with real usability. Should You Buy a New Charger or a Used Challenger in Mentor It depends on what you value. Buy the new Charger for modern power, all-wheel-drive winter capability, and a factory warranty. Buy a used Challenger if you specifically want that V8 rumble and a lower entry price. Choose the 2026 Charger if you want: Standard all-wheel drive for Ohio winters More horsepower across the board Modern tech, safety, and a new-car warranty A choice of coupe or sedan body styles Consider a used Challenger if you want: A naturally aspirated V8 soundtrack Lower upfront cost The classic 2008-to-2023 coupe styling If the used route appeals to you, it's worth browsing certified pre-owned options, which come inspected and warrantied rather than sold as-is. That takes some of the risk out of buying an older performance car. Frequently Asked Questions Is there a 2026 Dodge Challenger? No. Challenger production ended after the 2023 model year. The 2026 Charger, available as a coupe and sedan, has taken its place in Dodge's lineup. Does the 2026 Charger come as a two-door like the Challenger? Yes. The Charger is offered in both a two-door coupe and a four-door sedan. The coupe directly fills the role the Challenger left behind. How much horsepower does the 2026 Charger have? The gas SIXPACK models make 420 to 550 horsepower, while the electric Daytona Scat Pack produces up to 670 horsepower. Does the 2026 Charger have all-wheel drive? Yes, standard. It can also switch to 100 percent rear-wheel drive on demand for burnouts, a big advantage over the old rear-drive-only Challenger in Ohio winters. Can I still buy a Challenger in Mentor? Only used. Since production ended in 2023, Challengers are available on the pre-owned market, including certified pre-owned examples with added warranty coverage. Ready to Experience the New Muscle in Mentor The Challenger's legend lives on, but the future of Dodge muscle is the 2026 Charger, and it's genuinely worth a test drive. Whether you want the two-door coupe's attitude or the four-door sedan's practicality, there's a Charger built for you. Check the latest Dodge specials and see what's on the floor now. Visit Kenganley Mentor CDJR at 8505 Mentor Avenue in Mentor to take one for a spin and feel the SIXPACK power for yourself.

Jeep Compass 4xe Plug-In Hybrid: Is It the Best Hybrid SUV for Mentor Ohio Drivers?

The Jeep Compass 4xe plug-in hybrid sounds like the perfect Mentor family SUV: electric power around town, gas for road trips, and real Jeep off-road grit when the pavement ends. But there's a catch every honest buyer needs to hear first. And it changes everything. Let's talk straight about where the Compass 4xe actually stands for Ohio drivers right now. Quick Answer The new 375-hp Jeep Compass 4xe is not available in the US yet, and isn't expected until around 2028 due to production delays. For now, the Grand Cherokee 4xe is the best in-stock Jeep plug-in hybrid for Mentor drivers, offering the same plug-in-then-gas flexibility with winter-ready all-wheel drive. When Can You Actually Buy a Compass 4xe in Mentor? The straight answer: not until around 2028. The redesigned Compass 4xe has opened for orders in Europe, where it's built in Italy. But production and supply chain issues mean US showrooms won't see it for years. Here's what Mentor buyers need to know: You cannot buy the new Compass 4xe in Ohio today The old US Compass 4xe (240 hp, ~22–33 miles electric range) is discontinued Anyone claiming to sell you the new one is describing a European car So there's a real gap in Jeep's compact lineup right now. The good news? Jeep's 4xe technology already proves itself in the rest of the lineup, so it'll be worth the wait. What Will the New Compass 4xe Offer When It Arrives? Up to 375 horsepower, real off-road capability, and smart plug-in efficiency. That's a huge leap over the old 240-hp version. Here's how the clever 4xe system works: A gas engine drives the front wheels A separate electric motor drives the rear axle Together they create instant, electronic all-wheel drive That instant electric torque is a real advantage on a slick boat ramp or an icy Mentor driveway in January. Three driving modes let you tailor the experience: Hybrid blends both power sources automatically Electric runs silent and gas-free for daily errands E-Save saves the battery for later, like quiet trail crawling On capability, the numbers back up the badge: Spec Compass 4xe Why It Matters in Ohio Approach angle 28° Clears steep trail entries Departure angle 31° No scraped bumper on ledges Water fording ~19 inches Handles flooded spring underpasses Electric range ~30 miles Covers most daily Mentor commutes Horsepower 375 hp Strong passing power on I-90 For drivers heading out toward the Grand River or facing a muddy two-track, that's real Jeep capability, not a tall hatchback in hiking boots. What Hybrid SUV Can Mentor Families Buy Right Now? The Grand Cherokee 4xe is the answer available today. It's on the lot now and delivers everything the Compass promises, in a larger, more premium package. What you get with the Grand Cherokee 4xe: 375 horsepower and ~21–25 miles of electric-only range 49 MPGe for real fuel savings 8-year / 100,000-mile hybrid component warranty Roomy premium interior with genuine trail capability Plug it in overnight, run your commute and school runs on electricity, and let gas handle the drive to Cleveland with zero range anxiety. Prefer a compact plug-in hybrid right now? These are available today and worth a look: Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid — more electric range than the old Compass Kia Sportage Plug-In Hybrid — strong value in the compact class An honest dealer would rather point you to something you can drive home this month than have you wait three years. So Is It the Best Hybrid SUV for Mentor Ohio Drivers? Not right now, for one simple reason: you can't buy one yet. And you won't be able to until around 2028. The Compass 4xe has real promise. But promise doesn't put you behind the wheel this weekend. For most Mentor families, the certified pre-owned Jeeps on the lot already include plug-in hybrid options that deliver the electric-around-town, gas-for-road-trips experience the Compass is famous for, with winter-ready all-wheel drive Ohio demands. When the Compass 4xe finally lands, it'll be worth revisiting. But the best hybrid SUV is the one you can rely on today. Frequently Asked Questions Is the Jeep Compass 4xe available in the US right now? No. The new Compass 4xe is sold in Europe but isn't expected in US showrooms until around 2028 due to production and supply issues. How much electric range does the Compass 4xe have? The new model targets around 30 miles of electric-only range. The older, now-discontinued US version offered roughly 22 to 33 miles. What's the best Jeep plug-in hybrid I can buy in Mentor today? The Grand Cherokee 4xe. It offers 375 hp, about 21–25 miles of electric range, 49 MPGe, and standard all-wheel drive, all available on the lot now. Is the Compass 4xe good in Ohio winters? When it arrives, yes. Its electric rear motor provides instant traction, and Selec-Terrain Snow mode helps in lake-effect snow. For now, the Grand Cherokee 4xe delivers that same winter confidence. Does the Compass 4xe have real off-road capability? Yes. It offers a 28° approach angle, 31° departure angle, and nearly 19 inches of water fording, genuine Jeep credentials, not just styling. Ready to Drive a Jeep Plug-In Hybrid Today? Don't wait until 2028 to start saving fuel. The current specials on Jeep plug-in hybrids deliver the experience right now, with Jeep capability built in. Visit Kenganley Mentor CDJR at 8505 Mentor Avenue to take a test drive, explore current offers, and stay first in line for Compass 4xe news.

2026 Jeep Wrangler Facelift: Everything Mentor Ohio Off-Road Buyers Need to Know

The 2026 Jeep Wrangler gets its most meaningful update in years, and the short version is this: refreshed styling, better tech, a significantly improved 4xe hybrid, and a farewell edition of the V8-powered Rubicon 392. Crucially, none of it touches the legendary off-road capability that brings Mentor buyers to the Wrangler in the first place. If you have been holding off on a new Wrangler, here is everything you need to know before you buy. Kenganley Mentor CDJR on Mentor Avenue is receiving the refreshed 2026 Wrangler now, and their team can walk Mentor off-road buyers through which trim and powertrain fits the way they actually drive and explore. What Actually Changed on the Outside and Inside This is a facelift, not a ground-up redesign, which is exactly what most Wrangler loyalists want. The boxy silhouette, removable doors, fold-down windshield, and unmistakable profile all stay. What changed is thoughtful rather than dramatic. Outside, the 2026 Wrangler gets cleaner, narrower LED headlights, a refined seven-slot grille tweaked for slightly better aerodynamics, updated bumpers, and new LED signature lighting. Expanded colour and trim-package options give buyers more ways to personalise the look without touching the classic shape. Inside is where daily drivers notice the biggest jump. The old 7-inch screen is gone, replaced by a large 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an available digital instrument cluster, multiple USB-C ports, and improved materials and seat comfort in higher trims. Added driver-assistance tech including adaptive cruise control and blind-spot monitoring makes the Wrangler easier to live with on the daily commute down Mentor Avenue or the I-90 stretch to Cleveland, without dulling its trail personality. The Upgraded 4xe Hybrid: A Genuinely Bigger Deal for Ohio The most substantive mechanical change is the improved 4xe plug-in hybrid, and for Mentor drivers it deserves real attention. Electric-only range jumps from 21 miles to 31 miles, and the Wrangler 4xe can now reach speeds up to 74 mph without ever waking the gas engine. A new ZF transmission and a more powerful electric motor sharpen the whole system, and new thermal management controls help the hybrid battery perform more consistently. That thermal management matters more here than the brochure lets on. Northeast Ohio winters are hard on hybrid and EV batteries, and cold weather along the Lake Erie snowbelt can sap electric range. The 2026 4xe's improved battery thermal controls are specifically aimed at keeping performance steadier in exactly the kind of cold Mentor drivers face from December through February. For a Mentor owner whose daily routine is a short commute, school runs, and errands around town, 31 miles of electric range covers a large share of daily driving on electricity alone, then delivers full gas range and untouched off-road capability for weekend trail trips. It is the rare setup that saves money Monday through Friday and still crawls a trail on Saturday. It is easy to see why the 4xe has become one of the most popular Jeep models at the dealership. Last Call for the V8: The Rubicon 392 Farewell Edition For Mentor buyers who want raw, naturally aspirated V8 muscle in a Wrangler, 2026 is the year to act. The Rubicon 392, powered by the 6.4-litre HEMI V8 making 470 horsepower, returns for 2026 as a limited-edition farewell model with special badging and unique interior accents. This is genuinely the last call. As Jeep pushes its electrification strategy forward, the V8 Wrangler is being retired, which makes the 2026 Rubicon 392 a collector-worthy send-off for the most powerful production Wrangler ever built. For the Mentor enthusiast who has always wanted that V8 rumble echoing off the trees on an Ohio trail, waiting another model year is not an option. The rest of the lineup carries familiar, proven powertrains: the 2.0-litre turbo four making 270 horsepower and 295 lb-ft, and the 3.6-litre Pentastar V6 at around 285 horsepower. Every trim from Sport and Willys through Sahara and Rubicon keeps the Wrangler's core capability intact. What Mentor Off-Road Buyers Should Do Next The good news for Mentor buyers is that the 2026 facelift improves the Wrangler where it needed improving, tech, refinement, and hybrid efficiency, without compromising the off-road hardware that defines it. Whichever direction you lean, there is a clear pick: the 4xe for money-saving daily efficiency plus trail capability, the Rubicon 392 for a last shot at V8 power, or a Sport or Sahara for classic, budget-friendly Wrangler ownership. The best next step is to see the refreshed model in person and figure out which trim matches your driving and your trails. Visit Kenganley Mentor CDJR on Mentor Avenue to explore the 2026 Wrangler lineup and check auto show specials before the limited Rubicon 392 farewell edition is gone for good.

Jeep Wrangler in red color in mid of forest showcasing its unique design.

Jeep Wrangler vs. Gladiator: Which Fits Mentor, OH Drivers Best?

Two Legends, One Big Decision If you've been shopping for the best Jeep for off-roading in Ohio, you've probably landed on two of the most capable Trail Rated vehicles on the market - the 2026 Jeep Wrangler and the 2026 Jeep Gladiator. Both carry that unmistakable Jeep DNA, but they're built for different kinds of drivers. Whether you're navigating rocky trails or hauling gear across Northeast Ohio, here's what you need to know before choosing between the Jeep Wrangler vs. Gladiator. more read the rest of this entry Off-Road Capability: Built for Tough Terrain Both the Wrangler and Gladiator proudly wear the Trail Rated badge, meaning they've been tested and proven across some of the most demanding terrain in the country. The Wrangler features front and rear solid axles and quick-release door hinges that make open-air off-roading feel effortless. It's earned its reputation over more than 85 years of off-road history, and that legacy shows in every trim - from the capable Sport to the purpose-built Rubicon. The Gladiator brings that same Trail Rated strength with an added dimension. The Mojave trim earns the exclusive Desert Rated badge, thanks to its reinforced frame and enhanced suspension. For drivers searching for the best Jeep for off-roading in Ohio - where terrain ranges from muddy back roads to rocky state parks - both vehicles hold their own. The difference comes down to what else you need your Jeep to do. Utility and Hauling Power: The Gladiator's Edge This is where the Gladiator clearly separates itself. As America's only open-air pickup truck, it comes with a 5-foot steel bed, integrated tie-downs, and an easy-lift tailgate. It can tow up to 7,700 pounds - more than any other vehicle in its class - and Sport S models offer a maximum 4x4 payload of 1,720 pounds. If you regularly haul equipment, load up for camping trips, or need serious pulling power for weekends in Ohio's outdoor spaces, the Gladiator has the advantage. The Wrangler is a phenomenal off-road SUV, but it simply isn't built to carry a load the way the Gladiator can. Technology and Interior Features The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is described as the most technologically advanced Wrangler ever, featuring adaptive infotainment and modern safety and security tools. The Gladiator steps up with a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen - the largest in its class - powered by the Uconnect 5 NAV system. It also includes segment-exclusive integrated off-road trail guides, four USB ports, three USB-C ports, and available remote access features through the Jeep Connect app. Both vehicles offer a connected, comfortable ride - even on rugged trails. When weighing the Jeep Wrangler vs. Gladiator on technology, the Gladiator has a slight edge in screen size and connectivity, but the Wrangler's cabin is equally impressive for its class. Personalization and Style Both vehicles offer a strong range of exterior colors, and the vibrant Reign color is available on each. The Wrangler can be customized extensively through Jeep Performance Parts from Mopar, including rock rails, winches, steel bumpers, and suspension systems. The Gladiator also offers removable doors, a removable top, and a fold-down windshield for full open-air freedom. Drivers in Mentor, OH will find plenty of ways to make either vehicle their own. Frequently Asked Questions Is the Jeep Wrangler or Gladiator better for off-roading? Both are Trail Rated and highly capable off-road. The Wrangler tends to be more maneuverable on tight trails, while the Gladiator's Mojave trim is specifically tuned for high-speed desert terrain. Which has more trim options? The Wrangler offers trims from Sport through Moab 392. The Gladiator ranges from Sport to Rubicon X and Mojave X, giving both lineups strong variety. Does the Gladiator have a back seat? Yes. The Gladiator is a four-door truck with a full rear seating area, making it practical for passengers and cargo. Which is better for daily driving? Both work well as daily drivers. The Wrangler is more compact and easier to park, while the Gladiator's bed adds practicality for those who need truck-style utility every day. Which Jeep Is Right for You? Choosing between the Jeep Wrangler vs. Gladiator really comes down to how you plan to use it. If open-air adventure, legendary trail performance, and a more compact SUV footprint are what you're after, the Wrangler is an excellent match. If you want all of that plus the ability to haul, tow, and tackle the best Jeep for off-roading in Ohio with a truck bed on standby, the Gladiator is hard to beat. Visit Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor to explore both models and find the one that fits your lifestyle in Mentor, OH.

Ram 1500 Hurricane vs HEMI V8: Which Engine Should Mentor Ohio Drivers Choose?

For the first time in years, Mentor truck buyers walking into the dealership face a genuine engine decision. The Ram 1500 now offers both the returning 5.7-litre HEMI V8, making 395 horsepower and 410 lb-ft of torque, and the newer 3.0-litre twin-turbo Hurricane inline-six that produces 420 horsepower in standard form and up to 540 in High Output trim. Neither is a wrong choice. The right one depends entirely on whether you buy with your head or your heart, and how you actually use a truck in Northeast Ohio. Kenganley Mentor CDJR on Mentor Avenue stocks both engines and lets buyers drive them back to back, which is the single best way to feel the difference these spec sheets only hint at. The Numbers: Where the Hurricane Wins on Paper Let us be honest about the spec sheet first, because the Hurricane wins it in nearly every measurable category. The standard-output Hurricane makes 420 horsepower and 469 lb-ft of torque, beating the HEMI's 395 and 410 in both figures. The High Output Hurricane pushes that to 540 horsepower and 521 lb-ft, making it the most powerful gas-powered Ram 1500 ever built. Acceleration follows suit: in independent testing, the standard Hurricane hit 60 mph in 4.8 seconds and the High Output in 4.2, while the HEMI took 6.0. Towing favours the Hurricane too. The standard-output Hurricane tows up to 11,610 pounds, the highest gas-only rating in the 2026 lineup, while the HEMI tops out around 11,320 pounds in 4x2 configuration. One important detail Mentor buyers should note: the HEMI's towing drops significantly to roughly 9,590 pounds once you add four-wheel drive, which most Ohio buyers will want for winter. If you tow heavy and need 4x4, that gap is worth a real conversation with the sales team. Fuel economy also goes to the Hurricane, which returns around 21 mpg combined thanks to its smaller displacement and twin-turbo efficiency, while the HEMI's V8 sits lower. On paper, buying with your head points clearly toward the Hurricane. The Feeling: Where the HEMI Still Wins Here is what the dyno cannot measure. The HEMI is naturally aspirated, which means power arrives the instant you press the pedal with no turbo spool, no boost threshold, and no delay. That linear, predictable throttle response is exactly what long-time truck owners recognise the moment they pull out of the lot onto Mentor Avenue. Then there is the sound. The 2026 HEMI comes standard with a performance-tuned cat-back exhaust, giving it a deeper, more aggressive V8 growl than any recent model year. For Mentor drivers who grew up around V8 trucks, who missed that rumble during the HEMI's one-year absence, this is not nostalgia for its own sake. It is a genuinely different ownership experience that the smoother, quieter Hurricane simply does not replicate. The HEMI also carries over 20 years of proven service history. Millions of these engines are on the road, which gives buyers who prioritise long-term mechanical simplicity a track record the newer Hurricane has not yet built. The naturally aspirated design has fewer components that can fail than a twin-turbocharged setup, an argument that resonates with Mentor work-truck owners whose livelihood depends on the truck starting every morning. What Actually Matters for Ohio Driving Beyond the engine choice, Northeast Ohio driving raises considerations no national spec comparison mentions. Winter is the big one. Between the Lake Erie snowbelt and unplowed side streets off Route 20 and Route 2, most Mentor truck buyers will want four-wheel drive, and as noted above, that decision meaningfully affects HEMI towing capacity. If your truck spends winters pulling a trailer, the Hurricane holds its towing number better with 4x4 equipped. For the many Mentor buyers who tow only occasionally, boats to Fairport Harbor in summer, a utility trailer for weekend projects, both engines have more than enough capability. In that case the choice comes down purely to character and budget rather than capability. On price, the HEMI is a $1,200 upgrade over the standard Hurricane on trims like Tradesman, Big Horn, and Laramie, but comes as a no-cost alternative to the High Output Hurricane on premium Limited and Longhorn trims. That pricing quirk means luxury buyers can choose V8 character without paying extra, while work-truck buyers weigh whether the sound and simplicity are worth the modest premium. Compare the full Ram lineup to see which trims pair best with each engine. Which Engine Should Mentor Ohio Drivers Choose? If you buy with your head and want the most capable, quickest, most efficient Ram 1500, the Hurricane is the clear answer, especially the standard output for its class-leading towing. If you buy with your heart, if the sound, the instant throttle response, the mechanical simplicity, and two decades of proven reliability matter more to you than a spec-sheet victory, the HEMI delivers something numbers cannot capture. The good news for Mentor buyers is that there is no wrong choice here, only the right one for how you drive. Drive both at Kenganley Mentor CDJR on Mentor Avenue, and check auto show specials on HEMI and Hurricane trims before the best configurations sell out.

2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Review: Is the New Hurricane Engine Worth It for Mentor Drivers?

The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee arrives at Mentor dealerships with the biggest change under the hood in years. The familiar V6 and V8 options are gone, replaced by a new 2.0-litre Hurricane 4 Turbo producing 324 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque. For Mentor drivers who have trusted the Grand Cherokee for years, the question is simple: can a four-cylinder deliver real performance and towing confidence? The short answer is yes. Kenganley Mentor CDJR on Mentor Avenue is receiving 2026 Grand Cherokee inventory now and can help buyers understand how the new powertrain changes ownership. The New Hurricane Engine: What the Numbers Mean for Real-World Driving On paper the 2.0-litre Hurricane sounds like a downgrade from the 3.6-litre V6 it replaces. But the output tells a different story. It produces 324 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque, beating the old V6 in both categories while delivering better fuel economy. Combined fuel economy reaches 23 mpg, with a best-in-class driving range of 529 miles per fill. For Mentor drivers commuting along I-90 to Cleveland or covering daily miles on Route 2 and Route 306, that means fewer fuel stops and lower monthly costs than any previous Grand Cherokee. The power-to-displacement ratio is remarkable. This engine produces more power per litre than Stellantis' own supercharged Hellcat V8, making it one of the most power-dense production engines ever fitted to a family SUV. The new Gen IV eight-speed automatic is calibrated for the Hurricane's torque curve, delivering precise shifts whether merging onto I-90 from Lost Nation Road or crawling through downtown Mentor traffic. Towing capacity reaches 6,200 pounds when properly equipped, which Jeep calls best-in-class. For Mentor families towing boats to Headlands Beach or pulling campers to Ohio's state parks, that covers most real-world demands. The turbocharged torque is actually smoother than the old V6 during loaded towing on longer highway pulls. Technology, Safety, and the Refreshed Interior The 2026 Grand Cherokee gets a refreshed exterior with a revised grille, new front bumper, and redesigned LED headlamps for a sharper, more modern look. Inside, the headline change is a new 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 NAV touchscreen that is larger, faster, and more responsive. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto come standard, with over-the-air software updates included. The available Hands-Free Active Driving Assist System is new for 2026, managing steering, acceleration, and braking on compatible highways. For Mentor drivers covering long I-90 stretches between Lake County and Cuyahoga County, this reduces fatigue meaningfully. Safety technology is comprehensive: automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, lane keep assist, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, and adaptive cruise control are all available. The Selec-Terrain system offers five 4x4 drive modes including Auto, Sport, Rock, Snow, and Mud/Sand, which matters for Ohio's unpredictable winters. The available Quadra-Lift air suspension raises and lowers the vehicle automatically, giving best-in-class ground clearance for trails and better aerodynamics at highway speeds. Trim Lineup, the 4xe Hybrid Option, and Finding the Right Grand Cherokee Jeep simplified the 2026 lineup to make buying easier. Three core trims form the foundation: Laredo for value, Limited for balance, and Summit for the most premium experience. Variants like Laredo X, Laredo Altitude, Limited Reserve, Summit Reserve, and an 85th Anniversary Edition let Mentor buyers fine-tune their choice. For maximum fuel savings, the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid delivers 375 combined horsepower and roughly 25 miles of all-electric range, enough for most daily Mentor commutes without using fuel. The Trailhawk 4xe pairs that hybrid efficiency with Jeep's most advanced off-road hardware, a rare combination in the segment. Both two-row and three-row Grand Cherokee L configurations are available for families who need extra passenger space. For Mentor buyers ready to explore the lineup in person, Kenganley Mentor CDJR provides the local product expertise to match the right trim to your driving needs. Is the New Hurricane Engine Worth It for Mentor Drivers? For Mentor drivers who loved the previous Grand Cherokee but wanted better fuel economy, longer range, and sharper performance without losing towing or off-road capability, the 2026 model delivers exactly that. It is a genuinely better vehicle than the one it replaces in nearly every measurable way. Visit Kenganley Mentor CDJR at 8505 Mentor Avenue to drive the 2026 Grand Cherokee in person and explore auto show specials on available trims before the best configurations are gone.

Ram 1500 showcasing its towing capacity standing in a hilly area.

Ram 1500 Towing Capacity: What Mentor, OH Drivers Need to Know

If you've been shopping for a capable pickup, the 2026 Ram 1500 deserves a serious look. Whether you're hauling a boat, a camper, or work equipment around Mentor, OH, understanding Ram 1500 towing capacity will help you make the right call before you buy. more read the rest of this entry What Is the Maximum Towing Capacity of the 2026 Ram 1500? The 2026 Ram 1500 offers a maximum available towing capacity of 11,610 pounds. It also delivers up to 2,360 pounds of maximum available payload, making it one of the more well-rounded trucks in the full-size segment. Whether you need it for weekend adventures or weekday work, those numbers hold up under real-world demands. Engine Options That Drive Towing Performance One of the biggest reasons the 2026 Ram 1500 stands out as the best Ram truck for towing is its diverse engine lineup. You have four options to choose from, depending on how much power you need. The standard 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 is a solid starting point for lighter towing needs. Step up to one of the two available 3.0-liter Hurricane engines or the newly available 5.7-liter HEMI V8 if you want more capability. At the top end, the Ram 1500 Tungsten delivers up to 540 horsepower and 521 pound-feet of torque - serious performance by any measure. Towing Technology You Can Actually Use Ram 1500 towing capacity is only part of the story. The 2026 model also features the most available towing technology features ever on a Ram 1500. That includes over 50 combined inches of available digital displays, giving drivers better visibility and control when hitched up and on the move. The truck also comes with more than 100 standard and available safety and security features, which adds confidence when managing heavy loads on highways or back roads near Mentor, OH. Which Ram 1500 Trim Is Best for Towing? If you're focused on finding the best Ram truck for towing, trim selection matters. Here's a quick breakdown of what to consider. The Rebel and Rebel X trims are strong off-road performers, offering 420 horsepower and 469 pound-feet of torque along with Bilstein front and rear shocks. The Warlock trim gives you three engine options, including the 5.7-liter HEMI V8. The Tungsten sits at the top for sheer power and tech, while the Tradesman and Big Horn trims cover work-oriented buyers who need capable towing without the extra luxury features. Ram 1500 Towing FAQs What is the Ram 1500 maximum towing capacity? The 2026 Ram 1500 can tow up to 11,610 pounds when properly equipped. Does the Ram 1500 come with a V8? Yes. The 5.7-liter HEMI V8 is newly available on the 2026 Ram 1500. What is the Ram 1500 maximum payload? Maximum available payload is 2,360 pounds. Does the Ram 1500 come with a warranty? Yes. Select 2026 Ram trucks qualify for a 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, which Ram calls America's Best Full-Size Truck Powertrain Limited Warranty. Which Ram 1500 engine is best for towing? The Hurricane and HEMI V8 engines offer the highest output, making them the top choices for drivers who prioritize towing performance. Find Your 2026 Ram 1500 at Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor If Ram 1500 towing capacity is what brought you here, the next step is finding the right trim and engine for your specific needs. Stop by Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor to explore the full 2026 Ram 1500 lineup and talk through your options with a knowledgeable team that understands what Mentor, OH drivers are looking for in a truck.

Blue RAM 1500 pickup truck towing a boat on a dual-axle trailer along a road near Headlands Beach State Park on a sunny day.

Ram 1500 HEMI V8 Returns for 2026: Is It Worth Buying for Mentor Ohio Drivers?

The engine that Mentor truck buyers demanded is back. After Ram dropped the 5.7-litre HEMI V8 from the 2025 Ram 1500 lineup in favour of its twin-turbocharged Hurricane inline-six, the backlash from loyal V8 owners was loud enough that Ram reversed course entirely. The 2026 Ram 1500 HEMI V8 with eTorque is now arriving at dealerships across the country, producing 395 horsepower and 410 lb-ft of torque with the naturally aspirated V8 character that over 10,000 buyers ordered within the first 24 hours of availability. For Mentor drivers along Mentor Avenue and across Lake County who tow boats to Headlands Beach, haul equipment for work, or simply refuse to give up the sound and feel of a proper American V8, the returning HEMI answers the question directly: yes, it is worth buying, and here is exactly why. Kenganley Mentor CDJR on Mentor Avenue is one of the first dealerships in Northeast Ohio receiving HEMI-equipped 2026 Ram 1500 inventory, and their team can walk Mentor buyers through the real differences between the returning V8 and the Hurricane alternatives. What Returned, What Changed, and What the Numbers Mean for Mentor Drivers The 2026 HEMI V8 is the same proven 5.7-litre naturally aspirated engine that Ram owners have trusted for decades, now paired with Ram's 48-volt eTorque mild-hybrid system that adds up to 130 lb-ft of supplemental torque during acceleration. The eTorque system replaces the traditional alternator with a belt-driven motor-generator unit that enables smoother start-stop operation, quicker restarts in under 70 milliseconds, and approximately 1 to 2 mpg better fuel economy compared to older HEMI trucks without the mild-hybrid setup. Towing capacity reaches up to 11,470 pounds when properly equipped, with a maximum payload of 1,750 pounds. For Mentor drivers pulling recreational boats down Route 2 toward Fairport Harbor, hauling enclosed trailers along I-90, or towing campers to Hocking Hills for weekend getaways, those numbers cover the vast majority of real-world towing demands without ever approaching the engine's limits. Every 2026 HEMI model arrives with two standard features that were not previously included across the lineup. The first is a performance-tuned cat-back exhaust system, the same specification Ram previously reserved for limited Rebel and Laramie G/T models, which means the returning HEMI sounds distinctly more aggressive than any previous model year. The second is a larger 33-gallon fuel tank that provides roughly 600 miles of highway range per fill. Fuel economy sits at approximately 16 mpg city and 20 mpg highway, which is honest rather than exceptional, but that extended range means fewer fuel stops for Mentor drivers covering long distances across Ohio's highway network. Each HEMI-equipped 2026 Ram 1500 also wears a unique "Symbol of Protest" fender badge featuring Ram's head pushing forward through the heart of a V8 engine block. It is a deliberate acknowledgement that the V8's return was driven by customer demand, not corporate planning. Ram CEO Tim Kuniskis addressed the decision publicly, stating that Ram made a mistake dropping the HEMI and that the company owned it and fixed it. That kind of straightforward accountability resonates with Mentor truck buyers who value honesty from the brands they support. Trim Availability, Pricing, and the Right HEMI Configuration for Mentor Buyers The HEMI V8 is available across nearly the entire 2026 Ram 1500 lineup. The only exceptions are the high-performance RHO and ultra-luxury Tungsten trims, which remain exclusive to the high-output Hurricane engine. On Tradesman, Big Horn, Express, Warlock, Laramie, and Rebel trims, the HEMI is offered as a $1,200 upgrade over the standard-output Hurricane. On the premium Limited and Longhorn trims, the HEMI is available as a no-cost alternative, meaning luxury buyers can choose V8 character without paying a single dollar more. For Mentor work truck buyers who configure a Tradesman or Big Horn for daily commercial use along the Route 20 corridor, the $1,200 HEMI upgrade represents genuine value. The naturally aspirated V8 has fewer complex components than the twin-turbocharged Hurricane, which appeals to owners who prioritise long-term mechanical simplicity and a proven service track record. The HEMI has been in production in various forms for decades, with millions of units on the road establishing a maintenance and reliability history that the newer Hurricane has not yet accumulated. For buyers who want the HEMI paired with premium luxury, the Limited and Longhorn trims deliver cabin quality that competes directly with luxury SUVs. Available leather seating, a large Uconnect infotainment display with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a heads-up display, and the best interior in the full-size truck segment make the HEMI-equipped Limited a vehicle that works as hard at impressing passengers as it does at pulling a trailer. Explore the full Ram 1500 features breakdown to compare trim specifications and find the right configuration for your Mentor driving demands. HEMI vs Hurricane: An Honest Comparison for Mentor Truck Buyers The Hurricane is the objectively superior engine on every measurable specification. The standard-output Hurricane produces 420 horsepower and 469 lb-ft of torque compared to the HEMI's 395 and 410. The high-output Hurricane stretches that gap further to 510 horsepower and 540 lb-ft. Fuel economy favours the Hurricane. Acceleration favours the Hurricane at 4.2 seconds to 60 mph versus the HEMI's 6.0 seconds. Maximum towing capacity favours the Hurricane. For Mentor drivers who want the most capable, most powerful, most efficient Ram 1500 available and have no emotional connection to the V8 experience, the Hurricane is the smarter choice by every rational measure. The HEMI is a different kind of choice. It delivers power through naturally aspirated, linear throttle response that turbocharged engines fundamentally cannot replicate. There is no turbo lag, no boost threshold to wait for, and no delay between pressing the pedal and feeling the truck respond. When merging onto I-90 from Route 306 with a loaded bed, or pulling a boat trailer through the curves along Lake Shore Boulevard, that immediate and predictable power delivery has practical value that horsepower numbers alone do not capture. The exhaust note at full throttle reaches approximately 81 decibels, which is 10 decibels louder than the Hurricane engines. For Mentor drivers who have owned HEMI-powered Ram trucks before and genuinely missed that sound during the V8's one-year absence, the returning HEMI delivers an ownership experience that the Hurricane, for all its technical superiority, simply does not replicate. For Mentor buyers who are genuinely undecided, the best approach is to drive both engines back to back at the dealership. The difference in character is immediately apparent behind the wheel in a way that reading specifications cannot communicate. Is the HEMI V8 Worth Buying for Mentor Ohio Drivers? For Mentor drivers who specifically want a V8 truck, who value the sound, the throttle response, the mechanical simplicity, and the proven heritage of the HEMI over the raw performance numbers of the Hurricane, the 2026 Ram 1500 HEMI V8 is absolutely worth buying. It is not the most powerful engine in the lineup and it is not the most efficient, but it is the engine that Ram brought back because customers demanded it, and it delivers something that specifications alone cannot measure. Visit Kenganley Mentor CDJR at 8505 Mentor Avenue in Mentor, Ohio to see the returning HEMI in person, hear that exhaust note for yourself, and explore current specials on available HEMI-equipped trims before they sell out.

RAM 1500 eTorque with mild hybrid technology at Ken Ganley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Mentor in Mentor, OH

Ram 1500 eTorque Fuel Savings: What Mentor Ohio Drivers Need to Know

Trucks are not known for sipping fuel. But Ram changed that conversation with its mild hybrid technology. If you are looking at a Ram 1500 eTorque and wondering whether the fuel savings are actually real, this guide gives you straight answers. For Mentor Ohio drivers who want truck capability without the gas station pain, eTorque is worth understanding before you buy. What eTorque Actually Is eTorque is not a full hybrid system like you find in a Prius. It is a mild hybrid setup and the difference matters for how it works. Instead of a traditional alternator the Ram 1500 uses a belt driven motor generator unit paired with a small 48 volt battery. This system does several things automatically without you ever thinking about it. It enables a smooth and quick stop start function that shuts the engine off at red lights and restarts it instantly when you lift off the brake. It also adds a small amount of torque assist during acceleration which takes some load off the gas engine. The key thing to understand is that eTorque does not let the truck drive on electric power alone. It is designed to make the existing gas engine more efficient rather than replacing it. That is why the fuel savings are real but moderate rather than dramatic. You are improving an already strong engine not switching to a completely different powertrain. The Real World Fuel Savings This is the question most buyers actually care about so let us be honest about it. eTorque typically improves fuel economy by roughly one to two miles per gallon depending on the engine and how you drive. On the V6 the gains are noticeable in city driving where the stop start function does the most work. On the HEMI V8 the system helps smooth out the engine and recover some efficiency that a big V8 normally gives up. That might not sound like much but it adds up over time. If you drive a lot of miles around Mentor Ohio and the surrounding area, even a one to two MPG improvement translates into real money saved at the pump over a year of ownership. The savings are most significant for drivers who spend a lot of time in stop and go traffic where the engine off at idle feature reduces wasted fuel. For drivers who mostly do highway miles the savings are smaller since the engine is running steadily anyway. So the value of eTorque depends partly on what kind of driving you do most often. Beyond Fuel: The Other Benefits Fuel savings get the headlines but eTorque does a few other things that buyers appreciate once they live with the truck. The stop start function is genuinely smooth. A lot of stop start systems in other vehicles feel rough or hesitant when the engine restarts. The eTorque system uses the motor generator to restart the engine almost instantly and with very little vibration. Most drivers stop noticing it within a few days because it just works in the background. The small torque assist during acceleration also makes the truck feel a touch more responsive off the line. It is subtle but it smooths out the power delivery in a way that makes everyday driving feel a little more refined. Combined with the coil spring rear suspension that the Ram 1500 is known for, the overall driving experience is one of the most comfortable in the full size truck segment. There is also a durability angle. The 48 volt system reduces wear on the traditional starter since the motor generator handles most of the restarts. Over the long life of the truck that can mean fewer wear related issues down the road. You can compare eTorque equipped models across the Ram trucks lineup to see which configuration fits your needs and budget. Is eTorque Worth It for You The honest answer depends on how you use your truck and what you value. If you do a lot of city driving, sit in traffic regularly, or simply want the smoothest possible engine behavior then eTorque is a genuine benefit worth having. The fuel savings combined with the refined stop start and smoother power delivery make it a clear upgrade for these drivers. Over years of ownership the fuel savings can offset much of any price difference. If you mostly drive highway miles at steady speeds the fuel savings are smaller and the case is a little less obvious. You still get the smoother engine behavior and the durability benefit but the dollars saved at the pump are reduced. For these drivers eTorque is a nice to have rather than a must have feature. Either way it helps to drive an eTorque equipped Ram 1500 and feel the difference for yourself before deciding. The team at Ganley dealership Mentor can walk you through which configurations come with eTorque and help you figure out whether it makes sense for your driving. Ken Ganley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Mentor carries a range of Ram 1500 trucks so you can compare options and find the right fit for how you actually drive around Mentor Ohio.

Explore the Jeep Grand Cherokee with legendary capability, premium comfort, and advanced technology.

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs. Wrangler: Which Adventure SUV Fits You?

If you've been researching Jeep SUVs, chances are you've landed on two of the brand's most beloved nameplates: the Grand Cherokee and the Wrangler. Both are legendary in their own right, but they're built for very different drivers. Understanding what sets them apart can make your decision a whole lot easier — and help you leave the lot with the right keys in your hand. Whether you're drawn to rugged trail conquests or refined everyday comfort, this comparison breaks down what each model brings to the table so you can decide which adventure SUV fits your lifestyle. more read the rest of this entry A Tale of Two Jeeps: Understanding the Grand Cherokee vs. Wrangler Matchup The Jeep Grand Cherokee vs. Wrangler debate isn't really about which vehicle is better — it's about which one is better for you. These two models represent different ends of the Jeep philosophy. The Wrangler leans into raw, open-air freedom and serious off-road capability. The Grand Cherokee balances that legendary Jeep capability with everyday comfort, interior refinement, and advanced technology. Both vehicles carry the Trail Rated badge on capable trim levels, and both have deeply loyal followings. The real question is how you plan to use your SUV day to day. The 2026 Jeep Wrangler: Built for Those Who Can't Be Tamed The 2026 Jeep Wrangler is America's best-selling open-air vehicle and one of the most customizable SUVs on the market today. It proudly wears the Trail Rated badge, a hard-earned distinction that speaks to its proven performance across five capability categories: traction, ground clearance, maneuverability, articulation, and water fording. What makes the Wrangler special is its iconic open-air design. You can remove the doors, fold down the windshield, and swap out the top — giving you a driving experience that no other vehicle on the road can replicate. If freedom and adventure are what you're after, few vehicles deliver like the Wrangler. The 2026 model has also been recognized for its Best Residual Value Among Compact SUVs, making it a smart financial choice for buyers who plan to trade or sell down the road. Wrangler Trims Worth Knowing The 2026 Wrangler lineup includes a wide range of trims, from the entry-level Sport to the trail-focused Rubicon and the performance-forward Moab 392. The Rubicon is particularly popular among serious off-roaders, offering upgraded axles, locking differentials, and Jeep's signature rock-crawling capability. For those who want even more, the Rubicon X steps things up further with exclusive equipment and features. The Willys and Sahara trims round out the lineup nicely — the Willys for off-road value and the Sahara for those who want a polished, road-ready Wrangler with comfort-oriented amenities. Open-Air Freedom and Personalization One of the Wrangler's most compelling selling points is how deeply you can personalize it. Authentic Jeep Performance Parts from Mopar include available rock rails, winches, steel bumpers, and suspension systems — so you can build the Wrangler that matches your exact vision. The 2026 model also brings back the popular Reign color, a vibrant purple option that adds serious style to the ultimate adventure machine. The 2026 Wrangler also carries the title of the Most Technologically Advanced Wrangler Ever, featuring adaptive infotainment technology and a suite of safety and security features that keep you connected and protected whether you're on the highway or deep in the backcountry. The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee: Legendary Capability Meets Everyday Refinement If the Wrangler is built for adventure seekers who want maximum freedom, the Grand Cherokee is built for drivers who want legendary Jeep capability wrapped in a more premium, versatile package. The 2026 Grand Cherokee has received significant upgrades that make it one of the most compelling full-size SUVs in its class. The most notable update for 2026 is a new engine delivering 324 maximum horsepower and 23 combined miles per gallon, along with a Best-in-Class driving range of 529 miles. That kind of efficiency and range is a meaningful advantage for drivers who cover a lot of ground between fill-ups. The 2026 Grand Cherokee also debuts a new 12.3-inch touchscreen, elevating the interior technology experience considerably. The cabin feels more sophisticated and connected than ever, making it an excellent choice for families and daily commuters who also want the ability to venture off the beaten path on weekends. Grand Cherokee Seating and Versatility One of the Grand Cherokee's biggest practical advantages over the Wrangler is its available seating configurations. The 2026 Grand Cherokee is offered in both 2-row and 3-row layouts, making it a strong option for families who need additional passenger space. The Wrangler, by comparison, is designed primarily as a two- or four-door model without a third-row option. If you regularly haul kids, gear, or both, the Grand Cherokee's interior flexibility gives it a clear edge for family-oriented buyers. Grand Cherokee Trim Levels The Grand Cherokee lineup ranges from the well-equipped Laredo to the flagship Summit trim, with options in between that include the Altitude, Limited, Overland, and the Summit Reserve. The Summit Obsidian has gained particular attention for its distinctive dark aesthetic and premium appointments. Each trim adds layers of capability, comfort, and technology, so there's a Grand Cherokee configuration for nearly every type of buyer. Off-Road Capability: How Do They Stack Up? When comparing the Jeep Grand Cherokee vs. Wrangler in terms of off-road performance, the Wrangler holds a clear advantage for serious trail driving. Its solid front and rear axles, short wheelbase, and purpose-built architecture make it one of the most capable stock off-road vehicles you can buy. Rubicon models in particular are engineered from the ground up to handle extremely demanding terrain. That said, the Grand Cherokee is no slouch. Available Quadra-Trac and Quadra-Drive systems, adjustable air suspension, and Selec-Terrain traction management give it genuine off-road capability that most drivers will never push to its limits. For moderate trails, snow-covered roads, and unpaved paths, the Grand Cherokee performs admirably. The honest truth is that if you're planning to tackle extreme rock crawling or deep-water crossings regularly, the Wrangler is purpose-built for that life. If you want confident all-weather and light-to-moderate off-road capability alongside everyday practicality, the Grand Cherokee delivers that balance with ease. Everyday Drivability and Comfort This is where the Grand Cherokee pulls ahead for many buyers. The Wrangler's open-air architecture, solid axles, and off-road-tuned suspension can feel lively and engaging on the trail, but they also translate to a firmer, noisier ride on highways and city streets — especially with the top and doors removed. The Grand Cherokee rides and handles much more like a traditional premium SUV. It offers a quieter cabin, a more comfortable suspension tune for daily driving, and a more refined overall feel. For drivers who spend most of their time commuting, running errands, or taking family road trips, the Grand Cherokee's on-road composure is a significant advantage. Drivers shopping for Jeep SUVs in Mentor, OH will want to consider which environment they spend the most time in. If daily comfort matters as much as weekend adventure, the Grand Cherokee likely checks more boxes. Technology and Safety Features Both the 2026 Wrangler and the 2026 Grand Cherokee are equipped with modern infotainment and safety technology, though the Grand Cherokee edges ahead with its new 12.3-inch touchscreen and enhanced driver assistance features that come standard or available across the lineup. The Wrangler has been recognized as the Most Technologically Advanced Wrangler Ever, offering cutting-edge tools that keep adventure-minded drivers connected and informed. Both models support wireless connectivity and available driver assistance systems, so neither vehicle leaves you without the tech you'd expect in a modern SUV. The key difference is that the Grand Cherokee's more traditional enclosed cabin lends itself better to the kind of quiet, feature-rich in-cabin experience that premium tech features are designed to enhance. Which Jeep Is Right for You? If you're still weighing the Jeep Grand Cherokee vs. Wrangler, here's a simple way to think about it. Choose the Wrangler if open-air driving, extreme off-road capability, and deep customization are your top priorities. The Wrangler is a lifestyle vehicle as much as a mode of transportation, and it rewards owners who embrace that identity fully. Choose the Grand Cherokee if you want genuine Jeep capability paired with everyday versatility, a quieter and more refined cabin, available third-row seating, and some of the best driving range in its class. It's an excellent fit for families, commuters, and drivers who want adventure without compromise. Both are outstanding representations of what makes Jeep one of the most respected names in the automotive world. Visit Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor to Find Your Perfect Jeep Whether you've made your decision or you're still deciding between these two incredible SUVs, the team at Ken Ganley CDJR Mentor is here to help. Drivers throughout Mentor, OH can explore both the 2026 Jeep Wrangler and 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee in person, compare trims side by side, and take advantage of current offers to get behind the wheel of the right adventure SUV for your life. Stop by today or browse current inventory online to get started.

Jeep Compass vs Jeep Cherokee: Which Is the Best Compact SUV in Mentor OH?

Compact SUVs are everywhere right now and Jeep makes two of the most popular ones. The Jeep Compass and the Jeep Cherokee both fit the compact category but they are built for slightly different buyers. If you are shopping in Mentor Ohio and trying to figure out which one fits your life, this comparison breaks down size, capability, features, and value so you can walk into the dealership knowing exactly what you want. Size and Everyday Practicality The Compass and the Cherokee are close in size but the differences matter once you start living with them. The Compass is the smaller of the two. It is easy to park, easy to maneuver in tight spots, and gets better fuel economy thanks to its lighter weight and smaller engine. For single drivers, couples, or small families who mostly handle commuting and errands the Compass usually has enough room without feeling oversized for daily driving around town. The Cherokee gives you more interior space and more cargo room behind the rear seats. If you regularly haul gear, take longer road trips, or need to fit car seats plus everything that comes with kids the extra space makes a real difference. The Cherokee also feels a bit more planted on the highway which some buyers prefer for longer drives between Mentor, Cleveland, and beyond. Neither one is a three row vehicle so if you need to move more than five people regularly you would be looking at a Grand Cherokee or a larger SUV instead. For most compact SUV shoppers though both of these handle the typical daily load just fine. Performance and Off Road Capability This is where the two start to separate in interesting ways. The Compass comes with a four cylinder engine focused on efficiency. It is perfectly capable for commuting, highway driving, and light weather conditions. With available all wheel drive it handles Ohio winters confidently which matters a lot in this part of the state. The Compass Trailhawk trim adds genuine off road hardware for buyers who want light trail capability without stepping up to a Wrangler. The Cherokee historically offered more engine choices including a more powerful option for buyers who wanted stronger acceleration and better towing. The Cherokee Trailhawk was one of the more capable compact SUVs you could buy for actual off road use with skid plates, a more aggressive four wheel drive system, and extra ground clearance. For Mentor Ohio drivers who deal with snow, the occasional dirt road, or light trails both vehicles handle those conditions well with the right trim. If you want maximum capability in the compact class the Cherokee Trailhawk traditionally had the edge. If efficiency and easy daily driving matter more the Compass makes a strong case. Technology, Comfort, and Interior Quality Both vehicles share a lot of the same technology philosophy which is good news for buyers. The Uconnect infotainment system in both the Compass and Cherokee is one of the easier systems to learn and use. Touchscreen response is quick, the menus make sense, and both support Apple CarPlay and Android Auto so your phone integrates without any hassle. Higher trims add larger screens and more connectivity features for buyers who want the full tech experience. Interior quality is solid in both but the Cherokee historically used slightly nicer materials in its higher trims. Leather options, premium audio, and additional driver assist features were available on both. The Compass interior was meaningfully updated in recent years and now feels more premium than older versions which closed a lot of the gap between the two. Comfort wise the Cherokee offers a bit more rear legroom which matters if you regularly carry adult passengers in the back. The Compass is comfortable for most situations but tighter in the rear seats on longer drives. You can browse used Jeep options of both models to compare trims and features side by side before you commit to either one. Value and Which One to Choose Price is usually the deciding factor for a lot of buyers and here the two have a clear relationship. The Compass typically costs less than the Cherokee both new and used. For budget conscious buyers who want a capable Jeep SUV with good fuel economy and modern features the Compass delivers strong value. It covers daily driving needs well and the lower price point makes it accessible to more buyers. The Cherokee costs a bit more but gives you more space, more capability, and a slightly more refined driving experience. For buyers who need the extra room or want stronger off road ability the higher price is often worth it. Since the Cherokee was discontinued after 2023 and is returning as a new generation, the used market has some genuinely good deals on recent model years right now. The right choice comes down to your priorities. Pick the Compass if efficiency, easy parking, and a lower price matter most. Pick the Cherokee if space, capability, and a more substantial feel are higher on your list. Either way the team at ken Ganley CDJR dealership can show you both side by side so you can feel the difference in person. Ken Ganley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Mentor carries both new and used options across multiple trims which makes comparing them easy before you make your final decision.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields